Home

Peer review in numbers

Peer review is a large and mostly unseen part of research. These are published figures about it: how much work it is, who does it, how hard reviewers are to find, how long a decision takes, and what retractions show. Every figure links to its source, and each section says what the figure does not show.

How much work it is

One estimate puts reviewers' time at over 100 million hours in 2020, or more than 15 thousand years, counted across about 21.8 million reviews at six hours each.[1] Valuing that time at researchers' salaries gave over $1.5 billion for reviewers based in the US alone.[1]

Estimated value of reviewers' time in 2020: US over 1.5 billion dollars, China over 600 million, UK about 400 millionUSover $1.5 billionChinaover $600 millionUKabout $400 million
Estimated value of reviewers' time in 2020, by country of the reviewer. Salary-based, from the average of postdoctoral and professorial pay.[1]

What this does not show. It is an estimate, not a measurement. It uses six hours per review and covers only a portion of the world's journals, so the authors describe it as very likely an under-estimate.[1]

Who does the work

In biomedical research, a simulation of the MEDLINE literature found that 20% of researchers performed between 69% and 94% of the reviews.[2] The same study found that the supply of reviewers exceeded demand overall, so the strain comes from how unevenly the work is shared.[2]

The Publons report found a similar pattern in its own records, where about 10% of reviewers were responsible for about 50% of the review records.[3]

Of every 100 researchers, 20 performed between 69 and 94 percent of the reviewsShare of researchersThe top 20 in every 100Share of reviews they performedAt least 69%, up to 94%
Of every 100 researchers, the 20 shown in colour performed most of the reviews.[2]

What this does not show. The first figure is modelled, and the range reflects the scenarios the authors tested. The Publons figure describes people who chose to record their reviews on that platform, not all reviewers.

Finding reviewers

In Publons' 2016 editor survey, 75% of editors said that finding reviewers and getting them to accept an invitation is the hardest part of their job.[3] Across the platform's data, an editor needed 2.4 invitations for each completed review in 2017, up from 1.9 in 2013.[3]

An editorial in Acta Odontologica Scandinavica describes the same trend over a longer period: two to three reviewers invited per submission in 2006 to 2010, and six to seven in 2019 to 2024.[4] At one medical education journal, the share of invitations accepted peaked at 56.14% in 2020 and was 35.71% in 2024 and 38.58% in 2025, the lowest since the journal began.[5]

When reviewers decline, the most common reasons are that the article is outside their expertise (about 70% of survey respondents) and that they are too busy with their own research (42%). Respondents could give up to two reasons, so the shares do not add to 100.[3]

Reviewer invitations needed. Publons: 1.9 per completed review in 2013, 2.4 in 2017. Holmstrup: 2 to 3 invited per submission in 2006 to 2010, 6 to 7 in 2019 to 2024Invitations sent for each completed review (Publons)20131.920172.4Reviewers invited per submissionat one journal (Holmstrup)2 to 3 (2006 to 2010)6 to 7 (2019 to 2024)
Invitations sent for each completed review (Publons, platform-wide) and reviewers invited per submission (one journal's editorial).[3][4]
Share of reviewer invitations accepted at one journal: 56.14 percent in 2020, 35.71 percent in 2024, 38.58 percent in 2025202056.14%202435.71%202538.58%
Share of reviewer invitations accepted at PRiMER, a medical education journal.[5]

What this does not show. The journal figures come from one journal each, and the Holmstrup piece is an editorial rather than a measured sample. They show the direction reported by people running journals, and the Publons figures give the wider picture. None of them gives a single number that applies to every journal.

How long it takes

Across 57 health policy journals, the median time to a first decision before peer review was 10 days, to a first decision after peer review 60.5 days, and to a final decision after peer review 198 days. The final decision ranged from 38 to 314 days between journals.[8]

Median time at three points in the process across 57 health policy journals: 10 days to a decision before peer review, 60.5 days to the first decision after peer review, 198 days to the final decision050100150200days from submission10 daysfirst decision before peer review60.5 daysfirst decision after peer review198 daysfinal decision after peer review
Median days from submission, 57 health policy journals.[8]

Author-reported data from SciRev gives a view by field. Total review time for accepted papers averaged 12 weeks in medicine and 13 in public health, against 17 weeks across all fields. In medicine, 16% of papers were through review within a month, 71% within three months and 92% within six.[7] In the 2017 analysis of 3,500 author reports, the first response took 8 to 9 weeks in medicine and public health, and 13 weeks on average across fields.[6]

Medicine, share of accepted papers whose total review time fell within a window: 16 percent within one month, 71 percent within three months, 92 percent within six monthsWithin 1 month16%Within 3 months71%Within 6 months92%
Medicine: share of accepted papers whose total review time was within each window, as reported by authors.[7]
Total review time of accepted papers, as reported by authors to SciRev. Across all fields the average was 17 weeks.[7]
FieldAverageWithin 1 monthWithin 3 monthsWithin 6 months
Medicine12 weeks16%71%92%
Public health13 weeks14%67%91%

The reviewer's own part of that time is shorter. Across Publons data, the median time to complete a review after accepting the invitation was 16.4 days, with a mean of 19.1 days.[3] The rest of a journal's time includes finding reviewers, any further review rounds and the editor's decision.

What this does not show. SciRev timings are reported by authors who chose to submit them, and the data do not cover journals evenly. The health policy figures describe one specialty, not clinical medicine as a whole. The Publons median covers only the stretch after a reviewer has agreed, so these figures measure different stretches of the process and should not be added together.

How far reviewers agree

A meta-analysis of 48 studies covering 19,443 manuscripts, published between 1966 and 2008, found the level of agreement between reviewers of the same manuscript to be low, with a mean intra-class correlation of 0.34 and a mean Cohen's kappa of 0.17.[12]

Agreement between reviewers of the same manuscript across 48 studies: mean intra-class correlation 0.34, mean Cohen's kappa 0.17, on a scale from 0 to 1010 means no agreement1 means perfect agreementKappa 0.17ICC 0.34
Mean agreement between reviewers across studies, on a scale from 0 to 1.[12]

What this does not show. The studies are older, come from many fields, and measure agreement on different kinds of recommendation. The result says reviewers often reach different judgements. It does not say which judgement is right.

When a paper is retracted

Retraction Watch, which maintains a public database of retractions, described it at the end of 2023 as 45,000 retractions strong and counting, and reported that journals retracted more than 10,000 papers during that year alone.[9]

One publisher group shows how peer review can fail at scale. Wiley and Hindawi announced in April 2023 that about 1,200 more papers would be retracted for compromised peer review, after 511 announced the previous September. The publisher said special issues had been targeted by paper mills, with researcher identities manipulated and content fabricated.[10]

Retractions announced by Wiley and Hindawi: 511 papers in September 2022, then about 1,200 more in April 2023Sep 2022511 papersApr 2023about 1,200 more
Retractions announced by Wiley and Hindawi for compromised peer review.[10]

On the causes, a review of 2,047 biomedical and life-science articles that PubMed listed as retracted on 3 May 2012 found that 21.3% were retracted for error and 67.4% for misconduct. Within misconduct, 43.4% were fraud or suspected fraud, 14.2% duplicate publication and 9.8% plagiarism.[11]

Reasons given for 2,047 retracted biomedical articles: error 21.3 percent, fraud or suspected fraud 43.4 percent, duplicate publication 14.2 percent, plagiarism 9.8 percentError21.3%Fraud or suspected fraud43.4%Duplicate publication14.2%Plagiarism9.8%The last three together are the 67.4%attributed to misconduct
Reasons for retraction, 2,047 biomedical and life-science articles.[11]

What this does not show. These are counts and shares of retractions, not a rate. They do not say what share of all published papers is retracted, and we have not given one because we have not found a figure we could read at its source. The Hindawi case is one publisher and cannot be read as typical. The 2012 review is old, and its authors note that retraction notices often lack the detail needed to find the true cause, so fraud is probably under-counted.[11] The figures also do not separate retractions that followed a peer review failure from those that did not.

Recognition for reviewers

In Publons' 2018 survey, 84.8% of respondents thought institutions should more explicitly require and recognise peer review contributions.[3] Researchers described reviewing as part of the job, as something to reciprocate and as part of the integrity of the literature. In clinical medicine, the most common reason given was to improve their own writing.[3]

What this does not show. The respondents were Publons users who answered a survey, so they may not represent researchers as a whole.

All the figures

FigureValueSource
Hours reviewers spent on peer review, 2020Over 100 millionAczel et al. 2021
Value of US reviewers' time, 2020Over $1.5 billionAczel et al. 2021
Share of reviews done by 20% of researchers69% to 94%Kovanis et al. 2016
Share of review records from the most active 10% of reviewersAbout 50%Publons 2018
Editors who say finding reviewers is the hardest part75%Publons 2018
Invitations per completed review, 2013 and 20171.9 and 2.4Publons 2018
Reviewers invited per submission, 2006 to 2010 and 2019 to 20242 to 3 and 6 to 7Holmstrup 2024
Invitations accepted at one journal, 2020 and 202456.14% and 35.71%Morley et al. 2025
Median days for a reviewer to complete a review16.4 (mean 19.1)Publons 2018
Median days to a final decision, health policy journals198Phillips and Horn 2025
Average total review time, medicine and all fields12 weeks and 17 weeksSciRev
First response time, medicine and public health8 to 9 weeksHuisman and Smits 2017
Agreement between reviewers, mean ICC and kappa0.34 and 0.17Bornmann et al. 2010
Papers retracted by journals in 2023More than 10,000Retraction Watch 2023
Papers retracted for error and for misconduct (2012 sample)21.3% and 67.4%Fang et al. 2012

Sources

  1. [1] Aczel B, Szaszi B, Holcombe AO. A billion-dollar donation: estimating the cost of researchers' time spent on peer review. Research Integrity and Peer Review, 2021.

    Estimate from public journal data. The authors say it is very likely an under-estimate.

    https://doi.org/10.1186/s41073-021-00118-2

  2. [2] Kovanis M, Porcher R, Ravaud P, Trinquart L. The global burden of journal peer review in the biomedical literature: strong imbalance in the collective enterprise. PLOS ONE, 2016.

    Simulation using MEDLINE-indexed biomedical literature, 1990 to 2015.

    https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0166387

  3. [3] Publons. Global State of Peer Review. 2018. Survey of more than 11,000 researchers combined with Publons, ScholarOne and Web of Science data.

    Industry report. Publons users are a self-selected group of reviewers.

    https://publons.com/static/Publons-Global-State-Of-Peer-Review-2018.pdf

  4. [4] Holmstrup P. The peer review process: growing problem in recruiting qualified reviewers. Acta Odontologica Scandinavica, 2024.

    A journal editorial. An informed account, not a measured sample.

    https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11633030/

  5. [5] Morley CP, Prunuske J, Phillips JP, et al. Reviewer engagement trends at a journal: cause for concern. PRiMER, 2025;9:59.

    One journal (medical education research), 2,951 invitations, 2017 to July 2025.

    https://journals.stfm.org/primer/2025/morley-2025-0090/

  6. [6] Huisman J, Smits J. Duration and quality of the peer review process: the author's perspective. Scientometrics, 2017;113:633-650.

    3,500 review experiences reported by authors to SciRev, 2013 to 2016.

    https://doi.org/10.1007/s11192-017-2310-5

  7. [7] SciRev. Analyses: total review time of accepted papers. scirev.org. Read 4 October 2026.

    Author-reported timings submitted to a public site. Not a random sample of journals.

    https://scirev.org/analyses/total-duration/

  8. [8] Phillips KA, Horn DM. Review and publication times and reporting across journals on health policy. JAMA Network Open, 2025.

    Cross-sectional analysis of 57 health policy journals.

    https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC12117454/

  9. [9] Oransky I. The year at Retraction Watch, 2023: Whew! Retraction Watch, 28 December 2023.

    Year-end summary from the organisation that maintains the Retraction Watch Database.

    https://retractionwatch.com/2023/12/28/the-year-at-retraction-watch-2023-whew/

  10. [10] Kincaid E. Wiley and Hindawi to retract 1,200 more papers for compromised peer review. Retraction Watch, 5 April 2023.

    News report on one publisher's announcement. It is a single case, not a measure of the whole literature.

    https://retractionwatch.com/2023/04/05/wiley-and-hindawi-to-retract-1200-more-papers-for-compromised-peer-review

  11. [11] Fang FC, Steen RG, Casadevall A. Misconduct accounts for the majority of retracted scientific publications. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 2012.

    Review of 2,047 biomedical and life-science retractions listed in PubMed on 3 May 2012.

    https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.1212247109

  12. [12] Bornmann L, Mutz R, Daniel H-D. A reliability-generalization study of journal peer reviews: a multilevel meta-analysis of inter-rater reliability and its determinants. PLOS ONE, 2010.

    Meta-analysis of 48 studies, 19,443 manuscripts, 1966 to 2008.

    https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0014331

Found an error, or know a better source? Write to contact@peerclave.com and we will check it and correct this page.